Menu Close

RSUK Group Ltd T/A RSUK Group – Privacy Policy

Company Information

  • RSUK Group Ltd T/A RSUK Group is registered in England under company registration number 1911749
  • Our registered office address isUnit 20 Peacefield Business Park, Holton Le Clay, Grimsby,DN36 5HS
  • Our VAT Registration Number is 397 0308 79

For the purposes of the document the terms 'we', is intended as reference to Remedial Solutions Ltd T/A RSUK Group.

Your privacy is extremely important to us. This privacy policy explains what we do and why we do it and tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you. It also explains how we use cookies on our website rsukgroup.co.uk. This privacy policy applies to anyone who contacts RSUK Group Ltd T/A RSUK Group. In particular it is intended for customers and prospective customers who buy our goods and services and/or communicate with us about our goods and services.

We respect your privacy and your right to control your personal data. We do not and will not sell your data to third parties. The primary purpose of collecting your data is to process your purchase, deliver our services, improve your buying experience and to keep in touch with you.

This privacy policy explains the personal information we collect from you, either directly or indirectly, and how we will use it. The privacy policy also covers the choices you can make about the data we collect, and how you can control these decisions. Please read this privacy policy carefully to understand when you may provide personal information to us and how RSUK Group Ltd T/A RSUK Group uses the personal information provided. By using, enquiring about, or buying RSUK Group Ltd T/A RSUK Group goods and/or services you agree to the use of your personal information as described in this privacy policy.

We will use your personal information in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) together with other applicable laws and regulations that relate to data protection and privacy. For the purposes of data protection legislation, RSUK Group Ltd T/A RSUK Group is the data controller in respect of your personal information that we collect, and process as further described in this privacy policy.

Information we collect

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Name
  • Postal address
  • Email address
  • Mobile number (personal and/or work)
  • Landline numbers (home and work)
  • Date of Birth
  • Social media handles/identifiers
  • Details of work you may have had to your property or that you carried out
  • Other information pertinent to a dispute

Your information is securely stored.

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • When you make an enquiry in person
  • When you correspond with us via telephone
  • In emails and letters
  • In customer surveys
  • If you take part in competitions, promotions, or giveaways
  • When you use our website or other digital services
  • When you may make an enquiry or place an order for other goods and services that we offer
  • When you may make a post-sale enquiry or want to make a complaint or otherwise provide us with feedback or information
  • If you respond to an advertisement or other promotional communication that we issue or send to you

We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. We may also receive information about you from any of our business partners to whom you may have given your details with permission for them to send it to us such as insurers or lenders.

Why we collect your personal information

RSUK Group Ltd T/A RSUK Group carries out a range of processes and procedures connected with the effective and efficient running of our business. We collect personal data:

  • To provide you with information concerning a complaint, claim or dispute and manage the process in accordance with our guidelines
  • To sell and deliver our products and services to you
  • To obtain feedback from you so that we can improve our products and services
  • To perform internal operations necessary to provide our goods and services to you
  • To manage our relationship with you and our business partners
  • To understand and collect your marketing preferences
  • To carry out organised marketing campaigns including competitions, promotional events, giveaways and special offers
  • To carry out different forms of direct marketing
  • To enhance the safety and security of our services to our customers
  • To provide customer support, after-care and dispute resolution
  • For training, monitoring and quality control purposes
  • To enable better communications between us and our customers and any related third party
  • To exercise our rights set out in agreements and contracts and in connection with the performance of contracts
  •  To comply with our legal and compliance obligations
  • To detect, investigate, report, and seek to prevent financial crime
  • In connection with legal proceedings
  • To process or facilitate payments for goods and services including the management of customer payments and refunds
  • To collect and recover money that is owed to us
  • To manage risk for the business and for our customers
  • To run our business in an efficient and proper way. This includes managing our financial position, business capability, planning, communications, and compliance

Disclosure of your personal information

We may share your personal data with selected third parties:

  • Business partners, suppliers, subcontractors, and advisors who process information for us under contractual arrangements
  • Credit and fraud reference agencies and identity checkers who act under agreements with us
  • Regulatory bodies such as other consumer schemes, consumer codes, trading standards authorities, government departments and legal or regulatory authorities
  • Advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others. We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users. We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience we want to target
  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our website
  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets
  • If we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements or to protect our rights,
    property, or safety or that of our customers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

  1. Your consent. You can remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting info@rsukgroup.co.uk
  2. We have a contractual obligation
  3. We have a legal obligation
  4. We have a vital interest
  5. We have a legitimate interest

Information We Collect via our website www.rsukgroup.co.uk

With regard to each of your visits to our website we may automatically collect the following information:

  • Technical information, including the internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform
  • Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators from which you have visited our site or that you visit after our site; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page

Why We Use This Information

  •  To administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes
  • To improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so
  • As part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure
  • To measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you
  • To make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and allows us to improve our site.

By using www.rsukgroup.co.uk you confirm that you accept the terms of this policy and agree to our use of cookies.

Third Party Sites

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Changes To Our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Deletion of your data

To the extent that your data is no longer required for the aforementioned purposes, it is deleted. To the extent that data must be retained for legal reasons, they are blocked and will not be available for use.

Right to access and correction

You are entitled, upon request, to disclosure of your personal data that we are storing. You are also entitled to have any incorrect data corrected and rights to blocking or deletion. Please address any requests in such matters to our email address – info@rsukgroup.co.uk or write to us at the address stated above.

Contact

Questions, comments, and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to:

Remedial Solutions Ltd T/A RSUK Group
Unit 20 Peacefield Business Park
Holton Le Clay
Grimsby
DN36 5HS